{
  "generated_at": "2026-05-16T10:35:29.839Z",
  "models": [
    {
      "model_slug": "tesla-model-y",
      "make": "Tesla",
      "model": "Model Y",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/tesla-model-y.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 357528,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Tesla Model Y is a compact electric SUV benchmark for shoppers comparing long range charging access cargo space and everyday pricing.",
      "top20_rank": 1,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "long-range-rwd",
      "generation_name": "Juniper",
      "generation_label": "Refreshed 2025",
      "generation_introduced_year": 2025,
      "generation_source_url": "https://www.tesla.com/learn/introducing-new-model-y",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Tesla Model Y sits in the Tesla EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 331 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $187 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "tesla-model-3",
      "make": "Tesla",
      "model": "Model 3",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/tesla-model-3.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 192440,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Tesla Model 3 is a compact electric sedan for shoppers prioritizing efficiency range and Tesla charging access at a lower entry price than Model Y.",
      "top20_rank": 2,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "long-range-rwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Tesla Model 3 sits in the Tesla EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 208 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $117 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "chevrolet-equinox-ev",
      "make": "Chevrolet",
      "model": "Equinox EV",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/chevrolet-equinox-ev.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 57945,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Chevrolet Equinox EV is a mainstream compact electric SUV for shoppers comparing price range and family friendly daily usability.",
      "top20_rank": 3,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "fwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Chevrolet Equinox EV sits in the Chevrolet EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 159 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $110 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "ford-mustang-mach-e",
      "make": "Ford",
      "model": "Mustang Mach-E",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/ford-mustang-mach-e.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 51620,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Ford Mustang Mach-E is a sporty electric SUV for shoppers balancing familiar crossover utility with strong range and trim variety.",
      "top20_rank": 4,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "rwd-extended",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Ford Mustang Mach-E sits in the Ford EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 216 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $134 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "hyundai-ioniq-5",
      "make": "Hyundai",
      "model": "Ioniq 5",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Crossover",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/hyundai-ioniq-5.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 47039,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Hyundai Ioniq 5 is a roomy electric crossover for shoppers who value fast charging a comfortable cabin and distinctive hatchback like packaging.",
      "top20_rank": 5,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "rwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Crossover shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Hyundai Ioniq 5 sits in the Hyundai EV lineup as a crossover with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 168 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $134 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "honda-prologue",
      "make": "Honda",
      "model": "Prologue",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/honda-prologue.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 39194,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Honda Prologue is a midsize electric SUV for shoppers who want familiar Honda usability with GM Ultium based range and charging hardware.",
      "top20_rank": 6,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "fwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Honda Prologue sits in the Honda EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 214 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $164 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "ford-f-150-lightning",
      "make": "Ford",
      "model": "F-150 Lightning",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Truck",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/ford-f-150-lightning.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 27307,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Ford F-150 Lightning is an electric pickup for truck buyers comparing towing payload home power features and long range battery options.",
      "top20_rank": 7,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "4wd-er1",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Truck shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Ford F-150 Lightning sits in the Ford EV lineup as a truck with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 433 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $198 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "rivian-r1s",
      "make": "Rivian",
      "model": "R1S",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 7,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/rivian-r1s.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 24852,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Rivian R1S is a three row electric SUV for families and outdoor shoppers comparing long range utility towing and premium adventure features.",
      "top20_rank": 8,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "dual-max-22in",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Rivian R1S sits in the Rivian EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 496 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $249 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "chevrolet-blazer-ev",
      "make": "Chevrolet",
      "model": "Blazer EV",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/chevrolet-blazer-ev.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 22637,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Chevrolet Blazer EV is a midsize electric SUV for shoppers comparing more space and power than Equinox EV with a still mainstream badge.",
      "top20_rank": 9,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "rwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Chevrolet Blazer EV sits in the Chevrolet EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 254 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $166 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "volkswagen-id-4",
      "make": "Volkswagen",
      "model": "ID.4",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/volkswagen-id-4.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 22373,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Volkswagen ID.4 is a compact electric SUV for shoppers prioritizing quiet ride quality practical space and value oriented range.",
      "top20_rank": 10,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "pro",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Volkswagen ID.4 sits in the Volkswagen EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 210 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $155 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "cadillac-lyriq",
      "make": "Cadillac",
      "model": "Lyriq",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/cadillac-lyriq.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 20971,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Cadillac Lyriq is a luxury electric SUV for shoppers comparing premium cabin comfort long range and GM Ultium charging capability.",
      "top20_rank": 11,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "lyriq",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Cadillac Lyriq sits in the Cadillac EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 255 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $197 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "tesla-cybertruck",
      "make": "Tesla",
      "model": "Cybertruck",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Truck",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/tesla-cybertruck.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 20237,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Tesla Cybertruck is an electric pickup for shoppers comparing towing range stainless steel construction and Tesla charging access.",
      "top20_rank": 12,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "long-range",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Truck shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Tesla Cybertruck sits in the Tesla EV lineup as a truck with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 448 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $209 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "bmw-i4",
      "make": "BMW",
      "model": "i4",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/bmw-i4.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 20114,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "BMW i4 is an electric sport sedan for shoppers comparing premium road feel efficient range and hatchback practicality in a low roof shape.",
      "top20_rank": 13,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "edrive40-gran-coupe-18-inch-wheels",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "BMW i4 sits in the BMW EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 250 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $182 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "audi-q6-e-tron",
      "make": "Audi",
      "model": "Q6 e-tron",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/audi-q6-e-tron.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 17481,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Audi Q6 e-tron is a premium electric SUV for shoppers comparing high speed charging refined cabin tech and long distance comfort.",
      "top20_rank": 14,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "ultra",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Audi Q6 e-tron sits in the Audi EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 285 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $199 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "gmc-hummer-ev",
      "make": "GMC",
      "model": "Hummer EV",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/gmc-hummer-ev.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 15788,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "GMC Hummer EV is a large electric truck and SUV family for shoppers prioritizing extreme capability off road hardware and high power charging.",
      "top20_rank": 15,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "pickup-2x",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "GMC Hummer EV sits in the GMC EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 425 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $311 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "toyota-bz4x",
      "make": "Toyota",
      "model": "bZ4X",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/toyota-bz4x.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 15609,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Toyota bZ4X is a compact electric SUV for shoppers comparing Toyota familiarity all weather variants and straightforward daily range.",
      "top20_rank": 16,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "bz4x",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Toyota bZ4X sits in the Toyota EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 252 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $147 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "kia-ev9",
      "make": "Kia",
      "model": "EV9",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 7,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/kia-ev9.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 15051,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Kia EV9 is a three row electric SUV for families comparing seating space fast charging and road trip practicality.",
      "top20_rank": 17,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "long-range-rwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Kia EV9 sits in the Kia EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 150 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $194 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "nissan-ariya",
      "make": "Nissan",
      "model": "Ariya",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/nissan-ariya.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 14906,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Nissan Ariya is a compact electric SUV for shoppers comparing smooth ride quality practical range and available e force all wheel drive.",
      "top20_rank": 18,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "evolve-fwd-87kwh",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Nissan Ariya sits in the Nissan EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 178 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $154 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "tesla-model-x",
      "make": "Tesla",
      "model": "Model X",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 6,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/tesla-model-x.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 13066,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Tesla Model X is a premium electric SUV for shoppers comparing long range quick acceleration Falcon Wing doors and six seat utility.",
      "top20_rank": 19,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "model-x",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Tesla Model X sits in the Tesla EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 493 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $258 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "kia-ev6",
      "make": "Kia",
      "model": "EV6",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Crossover",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/kia-ev6.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 12933,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Kia EV6 is a fast charging electric crossover for shoppers comparing sporty styling long range and efficient road trip performance.",
      "top20_rank": 20,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "long-range-rwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Crossover shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Kia EV6 sits in the Kia EV lineup as a crossover with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 168 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $134 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "bmw-ix",
      "make": "BMW",
      "model": "iX",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/bmw-ix.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 12587,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 21,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "xdrive50-20-inch-wheels",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "BMW iX sits in the BMW EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 195 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $241 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "cadillac-optiq",
      "make": "Cadillac",
      "model": "Optiq",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/cadillac-optiq.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 12187,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 22,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "primary",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Cadillac Optiq sits in the Cadillac EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 150 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $161 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "acura-zdx",
      "make": "Acura",
      "model": "ZDX",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/acura-zdx.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 12005,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 23,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "rwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Acura ZDX sits in the Acura EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 190 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $206 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "chevrolet-silverado",
      "make": "Chevrolet",
      "model": "Silverado",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Truck",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/chevrolet-silverado.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 11275,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 24,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "ev-8wt",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Truck shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Chevrolet Silverado sits in the Chevrolet EV lineup as a truck with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 350 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $141 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "jeep-wagoneer",
      "make": "Jeep",
      "model": "Wagoneer",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/jeep-wagoneer.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 10864,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 25,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "s-awd-falken-tire",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Jeep Wagoneer sits in the Jeep EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 203 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $241 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "lucid-air",
      "make": "Lucid",
      "model": "Air",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/lucid-air.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 10813,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 26,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "g-touring-xr-awd-with-19-inch-wheels",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Lucid Air sits in the Lucid EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 300 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $217 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "subaru-solterra",
      "make": "Subaru",
      "model": "Solterra",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/subaru-solterra.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 10715,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 27,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "awd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Subaru Solterra sits in the Subaru EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 100 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $170 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "hyundai-ioniq6",
      "make": "Hyundai",
      "model": "Ioniq6",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/hyundai-ioniq6.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 10478,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 28,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "ioniq-6-rwd-18-inch-wheels",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Hyundai Ioniq6 sits in the Hyundai EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 235 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $125 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "rivian-edv500-7",
      "make": "Rivian",
      "model": "EDV500/7",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Van",
      "seats": 2,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/rivian-edv500-7.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 9830,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 29,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "primary",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Van shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Rivian EDV500/7 sits in the Rivian EV lineup as a van with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 220 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $519 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "porsche-macan",
      "make": "Porsche",
      "model": "Macan",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/porsche-macan.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 8799,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 30,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "electric",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Porsche Macan sits in the Porsche EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 270 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $239 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "cadillac-escalade-ev",
      "make": "Cadillac",
      "model": "Escalade EV",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 7,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/cadillac-escalade-ev.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 8115,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 31,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "primary",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Cadillac Escalade EV sits in the Cadillac EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 350 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $278 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "gmc-sierra-ev",
      "make": "GMC",
      "model": "Sierra EV",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Truck",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/gmc-sierra-ev.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 7996,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 32,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "sierra-ev",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Truck shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "GMC Sierra EV sits in the GMC EV lineup as a truck with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 350 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $235 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "cadillac-vistiq",
      "make": "Cadillac",
      "model": "Vistiq",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 7,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/cadillac-vistiq.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 7879,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 33,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "11-kw-charger",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Cadillac Vistiq sits in the Cadillac EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 200 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $256 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "dodge-charger-ev",
      "make": "Dodge",
      "model": "Charger EV",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/dodge-charger-ev.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 7421,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 34,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "charger-daytona-r-t-awd-255-45r20",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Dodge Charger EV sits in the Dodge EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 183 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $193 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "rivian-r1t",
      "make": "Rivian",
      "model": "R1T",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Truck",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/rivian-r1t.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 7416,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 35,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "dual-max-22in",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Truck shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Rivian R1T sits in the Rivian EV lineup as a truck with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 220 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $243 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "bmw-i5",
      "make": "BMW",
      "model": "i5",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/bmw-i5.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 6877,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 36,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "edrive40-sedan-19-inch-wheels",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "BMW i5 sits in the BMW EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 205 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $227 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "audi-q4-e-tron",
      "make": "Audi",
      "model": "Q4 e-tron",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/audi-q4-e-tron.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 6738,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 37,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "q4-45-e-tron",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Audi Q4 e-tron sits in the Audi EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 175 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $188 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "lexus-rz",
      "make": "Lexus",
      "model": "RZ",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/lexus-rz.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 6400,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 38,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "300e-18-inch-wheels",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Lexus RZ sits in the Lexus EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 150 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $152 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "volkswagen-id-buzz",
      "make": "Volkswagen",
      "model": "ID.Buzz",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Van",
      "seats": 7,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/volkswagen-id-buzz.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 6140,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 39,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "id-buzz",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Van shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Volkswagen ID.Buzz sits in the Volkswagen EV lineup as a van with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 200 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $256 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "tesla-model-s",
      "make": "Tesla",
      "model": "Model S",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/tesla-model-s.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 5889,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 40,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "model-s",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Tesla Model S sits in the Tesla EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 250 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $211 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "kia-niro",
      "make": "Kia",
      "model": "Niro",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Crossover",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/kia-niro.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 5852,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 41,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "electric",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Crossover shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Kia Niro sits in the Kia EV lineup as a crossover with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 85 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $158 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "volvo-ex3",
      "make": "Volvo",
      "model": "EX3",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/volvo-ex3.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 5409,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 42,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "0-single-motor-extended-range-19-20-inch-wheels",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Volvo EX3 sits in the Volvo EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 153 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $149 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "porsche-taycan",
      "make": "Porsche",
      "model": "Taycan",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 4,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/porsche-taycan.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 5308,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 43,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "perf-battery-plus",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Porsche Taycan sits in the Porsche EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 320 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $313 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "hyundai-ioniq9",
      "make": "Hyundai",
      "model": "Ioniq9",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 7,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/hyundai-ioniq9.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 5189,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 44,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "ioniq-9-rwd",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Hyundai Ioniq9 sits in the Hyundai EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 350 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $176 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "ford-e-transit",
      "make": "Ford",
      "model": "E-Transit",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Van",
      "seats": 2,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/ford-e-transit.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 5186,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 45,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "primary",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Van shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Ford E-Transit sits in the Ford EV lineup as a van with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 115 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $327 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "nissan-leaf",
      "make": "Nissan",
      "model": "Leaf",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Hatchback",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/nissan-leaf.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 5149,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 46,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "sv",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Hatchback shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Nissan Leaf sits in the Nissan EV lineup as a hatchback with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 100 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $99 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "chevrolet-brightdrop-zevo",
      "make": "Chevrolet",
      "model": "Brightdrop Zevo",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Van",
      "seats": 2,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/chevrolet-brightdrop-zevo.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 4971,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 47,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "primary",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Van shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Chevrolet Brightdrop Zevo sits in the Chevrolet EV lineup as a van with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 120 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $287 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "mercedes-eqe",
      "make": "Mercedes-Benz",
      "model": "EQE",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/mercedes-eqe.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 4388,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 48,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "primary",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Mercedes-Benz EQE sits in the Mercedes-Benz EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 170 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $243 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "mercedes-eqb",
      "make": "Mercedes-Benz",
      "model": "EQB",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "SUV",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/mercedes-eqb.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 4031,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 49,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "250-plus",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Suv shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Mercedes-Benz EQB sits in the Mercedes-Benz EV lineup as a suv with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 100 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $215 per mile of rated range."
    },
    {
      "model_slug": "audi-a6-e-tron",
      "make": "Audi",
      "model": "A6 e-tron",
      "year": 2025,
      "body_type": "Sedan",
      "seats": 5,
      "hero_image": "/images/models/audi-a6-e-tron.webp",
      "sales_year": 2025,
      "sales_units": 3931,
      "sales_source_url": "https://www.coxautoinc.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/Q4-2025-Kelley-Blue-Book-EV-Sales-Report.pdf",
      "summary": "Top 50 U.S. EV model by 2025 sales (Kelley Blue Book / Cox Automotive).",
      "top20_rank": 50,
      "top20_marker": "TOP50-US-2025",
      "primary_trim_slug": "primary",
      "generation_name": "",
      "generation_label": "",
      "generation_introduced_year": null,
      "generation_source_url": "",
      "best_for": "Sedan shoppers comparing range, charging speed, and price in one scan.",
      "watch_out": "Confirm current incentives, destination fees, options, and local inventory before treating MSRP as an out-the-door price.",
      "positioning_summary": "Audi A6 e-tron sits in the Audi EV lineup as a sedan with verified primary-trim metrics for range, charging, price, and utility.",
      "charging_note": "Primary-trim charging is tracked at up to 270 kW DC, with connector data shown when published.",
      "value_note": "The current primary trim works out to about $171 per mile of rated range."
    }
  ]
}